Home Channels Digital Media The 2021 Primetime Emmy Nominations

The 2021 Primetime Emmy Nominations

383
0
Emmy Award

The Primetime Emmy nominations have finally been released with several surprising superhero shows in the mix!  WandaVision has several nominations just behind leads The Crown and The Mandalorian which each have 24 nominations.  The Falcon and the Winter Soldier and The Umbrella Academy also have a few nominations as well.  The Primetime Emmys will air on CBS Sunday, September 19, at 8:00 p.m. ET/5:00 p.m. PT and will be available free on demand and stream through Paramount+.  Here are the nominees that are of particular interest here.  If you’re wondering why the list is SO long, it’s because both The Mandalorian and WandaVision have so many nominations!  I also didn’t even type out every category either, and it’s still this long!

Outstanding Drama Series

  • The Boys
  • Brigerton
  • The Crown
  • The Mandalorian
  • Lovecraft Country
  • Pose
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Michael K. Williams in Lovecraft Country
  • Bradley Whitford in The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Max Minghella in The Handmaid’s Tale
  • O-T Fagbenie in The Handmaid’s Tale
  • John Lithgow in Perry Mason
  • Tobias Menzies in The Crown
  • Giancarlo Esposito in The Mandalorian
  • Chris Sullivan in This Is Us

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Mare of Easttown
  • I May Destroy You
  • WandaVision
  • The Queen’s Gambit
  • The Underground Railroad

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany in WandaVision
  • Hugh Grant in The Undoing
  • Ewan McGregor in Halston
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda in Hamilton
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. in Hamilton

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Kate Winslet in Mare of Easttown
  • Michaela Coel in I May Destroy You
  • Anya Taylor-Joy in The Queen’s Gambit
  • Elizabeth Olsen in WandaVision
  • Cynthia Erivo in Genius: Aretha

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jean Smart in Mare of Easttown
  • Julianne Nicholson in Mare of Easttown
  • Kathryn Hahn in WandaVision
  • Phillipa Soo in Hamilton
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry in Hamilton
  • Moses Ingram in The Queen’s Gambit

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Courtney B. Vance in Lovecraft Country
  • Charles Dance in The Crown
  • Don Cheadle in The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
  • Timothy Olyphant in The Mandalorian
  • Carl Weathers in The Mandalorian

Animated Program

  • Big Mouth – Netflix
  • Bob’s Burgers – Fox
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal – Adult Swim
  • The Simpsons – Fox
  • South Park: The Pandemic Special – Comedy Central

Short Form Animated Program

  • Love, Death + Robots – Netflix
  • Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens From Its Nap – Disney
  • Once Upon a Snowman – Disney+
  • Robot Chicken – Adult Swim

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

  • Bridgerton: “After the Rain” – Netflix
  • The Crown: “War” – Netflix
  • Halston – Netflix
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 13: The Jedi” – Disney+
  • Perry Mason: “Chapter 3” – HBO
  • The Queen’s Gambit – Netflix

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

  • Emily in Paris: “Emily in Paris” – Netflix
  • Hacks: “Primm” – HBO Max
  • Ted Lasso: “For the Children” – Apple TV+
  • United States of Al: “Pilot” – CBS
  • WandaVision – Disney+

Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • I May Destroy You – HBO
  • Mare of Easttown – HBO
  • The Queen’s Gambit – Netflix
  • The Underground Railroad – Prime Video
  • WandaVision – Disney+

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming

  • Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square – Netflix
  • Genius: Aretha – National Geographic
  • Lucifer – Netflix
  • Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist * Routines: Black Man in a White World / Tightrope – NBC
  • Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist * Routines: Hello Dolly / Starships / Let’s Get Loud – NBC

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

  • grown-ish: “Know Yourself” – Freeform
  • Hacks: “Primm” – HBO Max
  • Made for Love: “User One” – HBO Max
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 15: The Believer” – Disney+
  • Servant: “2:00” – Apple TV+

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

  • Bridgerton: “Art of the Swoon” – Netflix
  • The Crown: “Fairytale” – Netflix
  • Euphoria: “Trouble Don’t Last Always” – HBO
  • Lovecraft Country: “Sundown” – HBO
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 13: The Jedi” – Disney+
  • The Umbrella Academy: “Right Back Where We Started” – Netflix

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Constumes

  • The Handmaid’s Tale: “Nightshade” – Hulu
  • Lovecraft Country: “I Am” – HBO
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 13: The Jedi” – Disney+
  • The Umbrella Academy: “The Frankel Footage” – Netflix
  • WandaVision: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience” – Disney+

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Bridgerton: “Diamond of the First Water” – Netflix
  • The Crown: “Fairytale” – Netflix
  • The Crown: “War” – Netflix
  • The Handmaid’s Tale: “The Wilderness” – Hulu
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 9: The Marshal” – Disney+
  • Pose: “Series Finale” – FX Networks

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Hamilton – Disney+
  • I May Destroy You: “Ego Death” – HBO
  • I May Destroy You: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes” – HBO
  • Mare of Easttown – HBO
  • The Queen’s Gambit – Netflix
  • The Underground Railroad – Prime Video
  • WandaVision – Disney+

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

  • The Crown: “Avalanche” – Netflix
  • The Crown: “Fairytale” – Netflix
  • The Handmaid’s Tale: “The Crossing” – Hulu
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 11: The Heiress” – Disney+
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 13: The Jedi” – Disney+
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 15: The Believer” – Disney+
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 16: The Rescue” – Disney+

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Mare of Easttown: “Fathers” – HBO
  • Mare of Easttown: “Miss Lady Hawk Herself” – HBO
  • The Queen’s Gambit: “Exchanges” – Netflix
  • WandaVision: “On a Very Special Episode…” – Disney+
  • WandaVision: “The Series Finale” – Disney+

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling

  • Brigerton: “The Art of the Swoon” – Netflix
  • The Crown: “War” – Netflix
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 16: The Rescue” – Disney+
  • Ratched: “The Dance” – Netflix
  • WandaVision: “Don’t Touch That Dial” – Disney+

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Between the World and Me – HBO
  • The Good Lord Bird – Showtime
  • Lovecraft Country – HBO
  • The Queen’s Gambit – Netflix
  • Raised by Wolves – HBO Max
  • WandaVision – Disney+

Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Halston: “Versailles” – Netflix
  • The Queen’s Gambit: “Adjournment” – Netflix
  • Ratched: “Pilot” – Netflix
  • Star Trek: Discovery: “Terra Firma, Part 2” – Paramount+
  • WandaVision: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience” – Disney+

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup

  • Lovecraft Country: “Sundown” – HBO
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 13: The Jedi” – Disney+
  • Pose: “On the Run” – FX Networks
  • Star Trek: Discovery: “That Hope Is You, Part 1” – Paramount+
  • This Is Us: “There” – NBC

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Bridgerton: “Diamond of the First Water” – Netflix
  • The Crown: “The Balmoral Test” – Netflix
  • The Handmaid’s Tale: “The Crossing” – Hulu
  • Lovecraft Country: “Rewind 1921” – HBO
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 16: The Rescue” – Disney+
  • This Is Us: “Birth Mother” – NBC

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Fargo: “East/West” – FX Networks
  • Oslo – HBO
  • The Queen’s Gambit: “End Game” – Netflix
  • The Underground Railroad: “Chapter 2: South Carolina” – Prime Video
  • WandaVision: “Previously On” – Disney+

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

  • “Comedy” from Bo Burnham: Inside – Netflix
  • “Never Truly Vanish” from The Boys: “The Big Ride” – Prime Video
  • “I Can’t Remember Love” from The Queen’s Gambit: “Adjournment”  – Netflix
  • “The End Titles” from Soundtrack of Our Lives – YouTube
  • “Agatha All Along” from WandaVision: “Breaking the Fourth Wall” – Disney+
  • “Crimson Love” from Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist: “Zoey’s Extraordinary Birthday” – NBC

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Allen v. Farrow – HBO
  • Bridgerton – Netflix
  • The Flight Attendant – HBO Max
  • Ted Lasso – Apple TV+
  • WandaVision – Disney+

Outstanding Music Supervision

  • Bridgerton: “Diamond of the First Water” – Netflix
  • The Crown: “Fairytale” – Netflix
  • Halston: “The Party’s Over” – Netflix
  • I May Destroy You: “Ego Death” – HBO
  • Lovecraft Country: “Strange Case” – HBO
  • The Queen’s Gambit: “Adjournment” – Netflix
  • WandaVision: “Don’t Touch that Dial” – Disney+

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • Jessica Walter as Malory Archer in Archer: “The Double Date” – FX Networks
  • Maya Rudolph as Connie the Hormone Monstress in Big Mouth: “A Very Special 9/11 Episode” – Netflix
  • Stacey Abrams as herself in black-ish: “Election Special (Part 2)” – ABC
  • Julie Andrews as Lady Whistledown in Bridgerton: “Diamond of the First Water” – Netflix
  • Tituss Burgess as Cole Tillerman in Central Park: “A Fish Called Snakehead” – Apple TV+
  • Stanley Tucci as Bitsy Brandenham in Central Park: “A Fish Called Snakehead” – Apple TV+
  • Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, and Glenn Quagmire in Family Guy: “Stewie’s First Word” – FOX

Outstanding Narrator

  • Sterling K. Brown for Lincoln: Divided We Stand: “The Dogs of War” – CNN
  • Anthony Hopkins for Mythic Quest: “Everlight” – Apple TV+
  • David Attenborough for A Perfect Planet: “Volcano” – Discovery+
  • Sigourney Weaver for Secrets of the Whales: “Ocean Giants” – Disney+
  • David Attenborough for The Year Earth Changed – Apple TV+

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Realty Series

  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries: Vaxxed and Waxxed – TBS
  • Inside Pixar – Disney+
  • Pose: Identity, Family, Community – FX Networks
  • Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen – Bravo
  • Uncomfortable Conversations with a Black Man – YouTube

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: “One World, One People” – Disney+
  • Lovecraft Country: “Sundown” – HBO
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 13: The Jedi” – Disney+
  • Star Trek: Discovery: “That Hope Is You (Part 1)” – Paramount+
  • The Umbrella Academy: “The End of Something” – Netflix

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

  • Cobra Kai: “December 19” – Netflix
  • Love, Death + Robots: “Snow in the Desert” – Netflix
  • Mythic Quest: “Everlight” – Apple TV+
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks: “No Small Parts” – Paramount+
  • Ted Lasso: “The Hope That Kills You” – Apple TV+

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie, or Special

  • Fargo: “East/West” – FX Networks
  • The Haunting of Bly Manor: “The Two Faces (Part Two)” – Netflix
  • The Queen’s Gambit: “End Game” – Netflix
  • The Underground Railroad: “Chapter 9: Indiana Winter” – Prime Video
  • WandaVision: “The Series Finale” – Disney+

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • The Boys: “What I Know” – Prime Video
  • The Crown: “Fairytale” – Netflix
  • The Handmaid’s Tale: “Chicago” – Hulu
  • Lovecraft Country: “Sundown” – HBO
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 13: The Jedi” – Disney+

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Genius: Aretha: “Respect” – National Geographic
  • Mare of Easttown: “Sore Must Be the Storm” – HBO
  • The Queen’s Gambit: “End Game” – Netflix
  • The Underground Railroad: “Chapter 1: Georgia” – Prime Video
  • WandaVision: “The Series Finale” – Disney+

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie

  • The Boys – Prime Video
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier – Disney+
  • Lovecraft Country – HBO
  • The Mandalorian – Disney+
  • WandaVision – Disney+

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode

  • The Crown: “Gold Stick” – Netflix
  • The Nevers: “Ignition” – HBO
  • Star Trek: Discovery: “Su’kal” – Paramount+
  • The Umbrella Academy: “743” – Netflix
  • Vikings: “The Signal” – Prime Video

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  • Doom Patrol – HBO Max
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier – Disney+
  • The Mandalorian – Disney+
  • S.W.A.T. – CBS
  • Warrior – HBO Max

Outstanding Stunt Performance

  • Cobra Kai: “December 19” – Netflix
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: “Truth” – Disney+
  • Gangs of London: “Episode 2” – AMC+
  • Lovecraft Country: “I Am” – HBO
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 16: The Rescue” – Disney+

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Rebecca Sonnenshine for The Boys: “What I Know” – Prime Video
  • Peter Morgan for The Crown: “War” – Netflix
  • Yahlin Chang for The Handmaid’s Tale: “Home” – Hulu
  • Misha Green for Lovecraft Country: “Sundown” – HBO
  • Dave Filoni for The Mandalorian: “Chapter 13: The Jedi” – Disney+
  • Jon Favreau for The Mandalorian: “Chapter 16: The Rescue” – Disney+
  • Our Lady J for Pose: “The Series Finale” – FX Networks

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Michael Coel for I May Destroy You – HBO
  • Brad Ingelsby for Mare of Easttown – HBO
  • Scott Frank for The Queen’s Gambit – Netflix
  • Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron for WandaVision: “All-New Halloween” – Disney+
  • Jac Schaeffer for WandaVision: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience” – Disney+
  • Laura Donney for WandaVision: “Previously On” – Disney+

If you actually went through those, thank you for reading the list!