Home Channels Digital Media The 2020 Daytime Kids and Animation Emmy Winners

The 2020 Daytime Kids and Animation Emmy Winners

382
0
Emmy Award

Among the big winners this year are Disney Junior’s Elena of Avalor, Disney Channel’s Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure, and HBO’s Sesame Street, all of which won 3 Emmys each.  Also, in this year’s crop of Emmy winners is Alan Menken who wins his ‘first’ official Emmy for outstanding original song in a children’s, young adult, or animated program Emmy for Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure composer with lyricist Glen Slater, making him an ‘official’ EGOT (Emmy Grammy Oscar and Tony) winner.  Menken had previously gotten an honorary Primetime Emmy.

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series

Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Program

Ghostwriter (Apple TV Plus)

Outstanding Short Format Children’s Program

Sesame Street in Communities: Meet Salia (YouTube.com)

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series

Ask the StoryBots (Netflix)

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series

Dragon Prince (Netflix)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

The Last Kids on Earth (Netflix)

Outstanding Principal Performance in a Daytime Program

Ryan Dillon as Elmo, Lefty the Salesman, Don Music, Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Performance in a Daytime Program

Bill Cobbs as Mr. Hendrickson, Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants, SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program

Matt Danner as Kermit, Rowlf, Mr. Waldorf, Beaker, Chef, Muppet Babies (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Directing for a Children’s or Young Adult Program

Sesame Street (HBO), Ken Diego, Rick Fernandes, Shannon Flynn, Benjamin Lehmann, Jack Jameson, Linda Mendoza, Liliana Olszewski, Scott Preston, Matt Vogel

Outstanding Original Song in a Children’s, Young Adult’s, or Animated Program

“Waiting in the Wings” from Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure (Disney Channel) by Alan Menken and Glenn Slater

Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program

Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior) by Craig Gerber, Silvia Olivas, Kate Kondell, Tom Rogers, Rachel Ruderman, Cam Baity

Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program

Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure (Disney Channel) by Jase Ricci, Ricky Roxburgh

Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program

Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Channel) by Eddie Trigueros

Outstanding Music Composition and Direction

The Tom and Jerry Show (Boomerang) by Vivek Maddala and Steve Morrell

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Green Eggs and Ham (Netflix)

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live Action Program

Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration (HBO)

Outstanding Main Title for an Animated Program

The Casagrandes (Nickelodeon) AND Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Single Camera Editing

Peanuts in Space: Secrets of Apollo 10 (Apple TV Plus)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration (HBO)

Outstanding Editing for an Animated Program

Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for an Animated Program

Batman: Hush (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program

Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Special Effects Costume, Makeup, and Hairstyling

Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video) and Sesame Street (HBO)