Home News “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” and Netflix Dominate 2019 Annie Awards

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” and Netflix Dominate 2019 Annie Awards

691
0
Annie Awards 2019

The 2019 Annie Award winners were announced in a gala ceremony last night in Los Angeles, CA, with Sony Pictures Animation’s Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse dominating its competition by winning all seven categories it was nominated in. Netflix took home the same number of awards across multiple categories, making it the other major winner for the evening.

The full list of winners this year are:

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures Animation)
BEST ANIMATED INDEPENDENT FEATURE: Mirai (Studio Chizu)
BEST ANIMATED SPECIAL PRODUCTION: Mary Poppins Returns (Walt Disney Studios)
BEST ANIMATED SHORT SUBJECT: “Weekends” (past lives productions)
BEST VIRTUAL REALITY PRODUCTION: Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)
BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST COMMERCIAL: Greenpeace “There’s a Rang-Tan In My Bedroom” (Passion Animation Studios)
BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION FOR PRESCHOOL CHILDREN: Ask the StoryBots (JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix)
BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN: Hilda (Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks)
BEST GENERAL AUDIENCE ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Bojack Horseman (Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix)
BEST STUDENT FILM: “Best Friend” (GOBELINS, l’école de l’image; Nicholas OLIVIERI, Yi SHEN, Juliana DE LUCCA, Varun NAIR, David FELIU)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR ANIMATED EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters (DreamWorks Animation Television; Nominees: David M.V. Jones, Vincent Chou, Clare Yang)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR ANIMATED EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Ralph Breaks The Internet (Walt Disney Animation Studios; Nominees: Cesar Velazquez, Marie Tollec, Alexander Moaveni, Peter DeMund, Ian J. Coony)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER ANIMATION IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Hilda (Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks; Nominee: Scott Lewis)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER ANIMATION IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures Animation; Nominees: David Han)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A LIVE-ACTION PRODUCTION: Mary Poppins Returns (Walt Disney Pictures; Nominees: Chris Sauve, James Baxter, Sandro Cleuzo)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A VIDEO GAME: GRIS (Nomada Studio; Nominees: Adrian Miguel, Adrian Garcia, Adrian Miguel)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure (Walt Disney Television Animation; Nominees: Amanda Jolly)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures Animation; Nominees: Shiyoon Kim)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Television Animation; Nominees: Eddie Trigueros)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures Animation; Nominees: Bob Persichetti, Rodney Rothman, Peter Ramsey)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR MUSIC IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Television Animation; Nominees: Christopher Willis)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR MUSIC IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Incredibles 2 (Pixar Animation Studios; Nominees: Michael Giacchino)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: “Age of Sail” (Google Spotlight Stories, Broad Reach Pictures; Nominees: Céline Desrumaux, Jasmin Lai)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures Animation; Nominees: Justin K. Thompson)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Television Animation; Nominees: Alonso Ramirez Ramos)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Incredibles 2 (Pixar Animation Studios; Nominees: Dean Kelly)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: BoJack Horseman (Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix; Nominees: Will Arnett)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Isle of Dogs (Fox Searchlight Pictures / Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures; Nominees: Bryan Cranston)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR WRITING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Hilda (Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks; Nominees: Stephanie Simpson)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR WRITING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures Animation; Nominees: Phil Lord , Rodney Rothman)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR EDITORIAL IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION/BROADCAST PRODUCTION: Big Hero 6: The Series (Walt Disney Television Animation; Nominees: Charles Jones, Joe Molinari, Dao Le, Vartan Nazarian, David Vazquez)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR EDITORIAL IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures Animation; Nominees: Bob Fisher, Andrew Leviton, Vivek Sharma)

JURIED AWARDS
Winsor McCay Award – For Career Contributions to the Art of Animation
Ralph Eggleston
Frank Braxton (posthumously)
Andrea Romano

Ub Iwerks Award – For Technical Advancement in the Art of Animation
Ton Roosendaal for Blender Open Source Animation Software

June Foray Award – For Significant and Benevolent or Charitable Impact on the Art and Industry of Animation
Adam Burke (posthumously)

Certificate of Merit
Jason Jones

The thread view count is
Previous article“The Dragon Prince” Season 2 Trailer Released
Next articlePre-Registration Opens For KurtzPel
Last pup of a dying planet, a young German Shepherd is rocketed to Earth, where he is bombarded by cosmic gamma rays emitted by a radioactive spider. Crash-landing in the forgotten land of Hubba Hubba, he is discovered by the Who-You-Callin'-Ancient One and his lovely wife Pookie. Instilled with their traditional American values, he spends his young adulthood roaming the globe, learning all the secrets of Comic-Fu. Donning battle armor fashioned from spilled chemicals splashed by lightning, he becomes the Sensational Shield of Sequential Art ACE THE BATHOUND! Look, it sounds a lot better than the truth. Born in Brooklyn, moved to Queens at 3 and then New Jersey at 10. Throughout high school, college, grad school, and gainful employment, two things have remained constant: 1) I am a colossal nerd, and 2) I have spent far too much time reading comics, and then reading and writing about them. Currently working as a financial programmer in New York City, while continuing to discover all the wonderful little surprises (and expenses) of owning your a home in the suburbs. Shares the above with a beautiful, wonderful, and incredibly understanding wife named Frances (who, thankfully, participates in most of my silly hobbies) and a large furry dog named Brownie (who, sadly, does not). Comics, toys, Apple Macintosh computers, video games, and eBay