Home Channels Industry Results For the 42nd Annie Awards Favor “How To Train Your Dragon...

Results For the 42nd Annie Awards Favor “How To Train Your Dragon 2”, Disney Animation

751
0
Annie Awards

DreamWorks Animation and Disney Television Animation were the biggest winners of the 42nd Annie Awards, which were held on the evening of January 31st in Los Angeles to honor the highlights of the animation industry in the past year.

DreamWorks’ How To Train Your Dragon 2 was named Best Animated Feature and earned five other feature film awards to its credit, including direction (Dean DeBlois), character animation (Fabio Lignini), music (John Powell, Jónsi), storyboarding (Truong “Tron” Son Mai) and editing (John K. Carr). Other feature film awards went to Disney’s Big Hero 6 for animated effects (Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik), The Book of Life from Reel FX and 20th Century Fox for character design (Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez), Laika Animation’s The Boxtrolls for production design (Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall) and Warner Bros Pictures’ The LEGO Movie for writing (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller).

Outside of the feature film categories, Disney animation was widely acclaimed. Patrick Osborne’s Feast won the award for best animated short and Gravity Falls prevailed as the best television series for children, while TV series Wander Over Yonder was recognized for outstanding character animation (Justin Nichols) and character design (Benjamin Balistreri). Meanwhile Disney’s Mickey Mouse shorts were dominant, earning six different Annie Awards: directing (Aaron Springer), music (Christopher Willis), voice acting (Bill Farmer as Goofy and Grandma), writing (Darrick Bachman), editing (Illya Owens) and production design (Narina Sokolova). Rounding out the TV series awards was The Simpsons for best series aimed at a general audience, Tumble Leaf for best series aimed at preschool children and The Legend of Korra for outstanding storyboarding (Joaquim Dos Santos).

A full list of the winners and nominees for the 42nd Annie Awards can be seen below, sorted by category. The winners for each category are highlighted and listed at the top, followed by fellow nominees.


 

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Big Hero 6 – 
Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Cheatin’ – Plymptoons Studio
  • Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • The LEGO Movie -Warner Bros. Pictures
  • The Tale of The Princess Kaguya – GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Best Animated Special Production

  • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – Voyager Pictures LLC
  • Dawn of the Dragon Racers – DreamWorks Animation
  • How Murray Saved Christmas – Universal Television
  • Polariffic – Bent Image Lab / Pershing Road Productions
  • Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Feast
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Coda 
- And Maps And Plans Ltd.
  • Duet
 – Glen Keane Productions/ATAP
  • The Simpsons – “Michal Socha Couch Gag” – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
  • Me and My Moulton
 – Mikrofilm AS/National Film Board of Canada
  • Silent – Moonbot Studios
  • The Dam Keeper 
- Tonko House LLC
  • The Raven – Moonbot Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

  • Flight of the Stories – Aardman Animations
  • Citizen M: “Swan Song” – PES Film/Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham 
- Plastic Wax Studios

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Tumble Leaf
 – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment
  • Doc McStuffins 
- Disney Channel / Disney Junior
  • Peter Rabbit – 
Nickelodeon Productions and Silvergate Media
  • Wallykazam! – 
Nickelodeon Productions
  • Zack & Quack
 – The Foundation / QQD Ltd / High1 Entertainment

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

  • Gravity Falls – 
Disney Television Animation
  • Adventure Time
 – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Over The Garden Wall
 – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Wander Over Yonder 
- Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • The Simpsons
 – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Archer
 – FX Productions
  • Back To Backspace
 – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Bob’s Burgers
 – Twentieth Century Fox Studios
  • Rick and Morty 
- Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Mike Tyson Mysteries 
- Warner Bros. Animation
  • Regular Show 
- Cartoon Network Studios

Best Animated Video Game

  • Valiant Hearts: The Great War – Ubisoft Montpellier
  • Forza Horizon 2 – Microsoft Studios/Turn 10/Playground Games
  • Child of Light – Ubisoft Montreal

Best Student Film

  • My Big Brother 
- Jason Rayner
  • After School – Junyi Xiao
  • Dead Over Heels  – Jose Matheu
  • El Coyote
 – Javier Barboza
  • Frog’s Legs -
 Katie Tamboer
  • Tiny Nomad 
- Toniko Pantoja

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer – How to Train Your Dragon 2 
- DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen – Mr. Peabody & Sherman – 
DreamWorks Animation
  • Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal – Penguins of Madagascar 
- DreamWorks Animation
  • Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette – The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika
  • Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist – Edge of Tomorrow – Warner Bros./Village Roadshow Pictures
  • Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro – Noah – 
Paramount Pictures
  • Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo – The Amazing Spider-Man 2 
- Columbia Pictures/Marvel Enterprises
  • Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Metro Goldwyn Mayer/New Line Cinema/WingNut Films
  • Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen – Transformers: Age of Extinction –
 Paramount Pictures 
  • Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins – X-Men: Days of Future Past – 
Digital Domain 3.0, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Justin Nichols – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation
  • Don Crum – Toy Story That Time Forgot – 
Pixar Animation Studios
  • Carlo Vogele – Toy Story That Time Forgot 
- Pixar Animation Studios
  • Ken Kim – Toy Story That Time Forgot  – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Michael Granberry – Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment
  • Teresa Drilling – Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Fabio Lignini – How to Train Your Dragon 2 
- DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Steven “Shaggy” Hornby – How to Train Your Dragon 2 
- DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Thomas Grummt – How to Train Your Dragon 2
 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Ravi Kamble – Penguins of Madagascar
 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Travis Knight – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Malcolm Lamont – The Boxtrolls
- Focus Features/Laika
  • Jason Stalman – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
 – Chernin Entertainment/Ingenious Media/TSG Entertainment
  • Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby – Guardians of the Galaxy – Marvel Studios
  • Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Metro Goldwyn Mayer/New Line Cinema/WingNut Films

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Mike Mennillo – Assassin’s Creed Unity – Ubisoft Montreal
  • Don’t Starve: Console Edition – Klei Entertainment Inc.
  • Alex Drouin – Child Of Light – Ubisoft Montreal

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Benjamin Balistreri – Wander Over Yonder 
-  Disney Television Animation
  • Andy Suriano – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Zac Gorman – Welcome to the Wayne – Nickelodeon in association with Switch Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez – The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox 
  • Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim – Big Hero 6
- Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier – Mr. Peabody & Sherman – 
DreamWorks Animation
  • Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa – Penguins of Madagascar
 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José Manuel Fernandez Oli – Rio 2 
- Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
  • Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo – Song of the Sea
 – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Mike Smith – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse 
- Disney Television Animation
  • Yuasa Masaaki, Eunyoung Choi – Adventure Time
 – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Bryan Fordney – Archer
 – FX Productions
  • Jennifer Coyle & Bernard Derriman – Bob’s Burgers
 – Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Rob Renzetti – Gravity Falls
 – Disney Television Animation
  • Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry Leichliter – Over The Garden Wall – 
Cartoon Network Studios
  • Matthew Nastuk – The Simpsons
 – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • David Thomas – Wander Over Yonder – 
Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Dean DeBlois – How to Train Your Dragon 2
 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Don Hall & Chris Williams – Big Hero 6
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios 
  • Bill Plympton – Cheatin’
 – Plymptoons Studio
  • Tomm Moore – Song of the Sea
 – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Jorge R. Gutierrez – The Book of Life
 – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika
  • Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Isao Takahata – The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
 – GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Peter Lurye, George Gabriel, Chris Gifford – Dora and Friends: Into the City! – Nickelodeon Productions
  • Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer, Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman – LEGO Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu
 – Wil Film ApS
  • Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion – Marvel’s Avengers Assemble
 – Marvel Animation
  • Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott – Tumble Leaf
 – Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • John Powell, Jónsi – How to Train Your Dragon 2
 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Nicole Renaud, Composer – Cheatin’
 – Plymptoons Studio
  • Danny Elfman – Mr. Peabody & Sherman
- DreamWorks Animation
  • Bruno Coulais & Kila – Song of the Sea
- GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon 
  • Joe Hisaishi – The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
- GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Narina Sokolova – Mickey Shorts
- Disney
  • Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas Gray & Andrew Brandou – Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
 – Voyager Pictures LLC
  • Joseph Holt – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin Lai & Elle Michalka – The Powerpuff Girls – Cartoon Network
  • Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar – Turbo FAST – 
DreamWorks Animation
  • Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation
  • Erez Gavish – Zack & Quack – The Foundation / QQD Ltd / High1 Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika
  • David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland – Mr. Peabody & Sherman
 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Adrien Merigeau – Song of the Sea – 
GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan – The Book of Life 
- Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox 
  • Grant Freckelton – The LEGO Movie
 – Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Joaquim Dos Santos – Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon
  • Heiko Drengenberg – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld – Gravity Falls 
- Disney Television Animation
  • Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace – Star Wars Rebels
 – Lucasfilm, Ltd/Disney XD
  • Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis – The Simpsons
 – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Louise Smythe – Toy Story That Time Forgot 
- Pixar Animation Studios
  • Mark Ackland – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation 

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Truong “Tron” Son Mai – How to Train Your Dragon 2
 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Marc E. Smith – Big Hero 6
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios 
  • Piero Piluso – Planes: Fire & Rescue
 – Disneytoon Studios
  • John Hurst – Rio 2
 – Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation 
  • Rodrigo Perez-Castro – Rio 2
 – Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation 
  • Julian Nariño – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika 
  • Emanuela Cozzi – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation
  • Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice of Crocker – Fairly Oddparents – Nickelodeon
  • Seth Green as the voice of Robot Chicken Nerd – Robot Chicken 
- A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika
  • Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi – Henry & Me – Henry & Me Productions LLC
  • Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo – Rio 2 
- Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
  • Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish – The Boxtrolls 
- Focus Features/Laika 

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Darrick Bachman – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation
  • Dave Tennant, David P. Smith, Chris Mitchell & Will Mata – The Powerpuff Girls
 – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Rob LaZebnik – The Simpsons
 – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Tim Long  – The Simpsons – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Steve Purcell – Toy Story That Time Forgot  – 
Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Phil Lord & Christopher Miller – The LEGO Movie
 – Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts – Big Hero 6
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dean DeBlois – How to Train Your Dragon 2
 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Will Collins – Song of the Sea 
- GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Irena Brignull & Adam Pava – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation
  • Ernesto Matamoros – Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mike Elias – Family Guy
 – Fox Television Animation
  • David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora – Toy Story That Time Forgot
 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito – Turbo FAST
 – DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • John K. Carr – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Tim Mertens – Big Hero 6 
- Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway – Planes: Fire & Rescue – 
Disneytoon Studios
  • Darragh Byrne – Song of the Sea
 – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O’Brien-Brown – The LEGO Movie 
- Warner Bros. Pictures

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Didier Brunner, Don Lusk and Lee Mendelson for their career contributions to the art of animation

June Foray Award – Charles Solomon for his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

Ub Iwerks – DreamWorks Animation’s Apollo Software for technical advancement that has made a significant impact on the art or industry of animation

Special Achievement Award – The Walt Disney Family Museum recognizing the unique and significant impact on the art and industry of animation