Old International Cartoon Networks Schedules

Latest News & Videos

josie

Well-Known Member
Apr 24, 2006
1,588
0
48
Serbia
^ Yes, that's it!

[video=youtube;KVHFMuflgs4]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KVHFMuflgs4[/video]


Thanks again for the schedules Moleoman. CN/Boom France used to be great and really stayed great longer than most of their European counterparts.
 

RandomMe

Bloo
Dec 30, 2012
50,498
0
113
21
Braga, Portugal
internalymbelydredd.tumblr.com
CN HQ (my feed), 20th August 2008:
05:00 - Fantastic Four: World's Greatest Heroes
05:25 - Tom and Jerry
05:50 - Fantastic Four: World's Greatest Heroes
06:15 - My Gym Partner's a Monkey
06:40 - Fantastic Four: World's Greatest Heroes
07:05 - Eliot Kid
07:30 - F4: WGH
07:55 - Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends
08:20 - F4: WGH
08:45 - Atomic Betty
09:10 - F4: WGH
09:35 - Johnny Bravo
10:00 - F4: WGH
10:25 - Squirrel Boy
10:50 - Again...
11:15 - Looney Tunes
11:40 - Again! Again!
12:05 - Robotboy
12:55 - Scooby-Doo, Where Are You (or The New Scooby-Doo Show, they aired the 1972 one with lots of frequency. And I have the theme song in my mind...)
13:45 - Chowder
14:35 - Camp Lazlo
15:25 - Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends
16:15 - Class of 3000
17:05 - George of the Jungle
17:55 - Robotboy
18:05 - F4: WGH
18:30 - Ed, Edd n Eddy
18:55 - F4: WGH
19:10 - Ben 10
19:30 - F4: WGH
There are some gaps in the schedule because Fantastic Four: World's Greatest Heroes aired between each show... It also happened with other shows in August.
 

RandomMe

Bloo
Dec 30, 2012
50,498
0
113
21
Braga, Portugal
internalymbelydredd.tumblr.com
Cartoon Network SE Asia, May 1998:
WEEKDAYS:
06:00 World Famous Toons
07:00 The Real Adventures Of Jonny Quest
07:30 Tom & Jerry Kids
08:00 Popeye Show
08:30 Scooby Doo
09:00 Akazukin Cha Cha
09:30 Little Lulu Show
10:00 Dink, the Little Dinosaur
10:30 Ninja Robots
11:00 Flintstones
11:30 Top Cat
12:00 Captain Planet
12:30 Batman
13:00 Cartoon Grand Prix
14:00 Fantastic Max
14:30 Akazukin Cha Cha
15:00 New Scooby Doo Movies
16:00 Crocadoo
16:30 The Mask
17:00 Batman
17:30 Dexter's Laboratory
18:00 Tom & Jerry Kids
18:30 Little Lulu Show
19:00 Akazukin Cha Cha
19:30 Cow & Chicken
19:45 What A Cartoon! Show
20:00 The Mask
20:30 Crocadoo
21:00 Scooby Doo Where Are You?
21:30 Popeye Show
22:00 TNT
SATURDAY:
06:00 World Famous Toons
07:00 Jetsons
07:30 Flintstones
08:00 Popeye Show
08:30 Scooby Doo
09:00 Scooby's Laff-A-Lympics
09:30 Yogi's Treasure Chest
10:30 Young Robin Hood
11:00 Detective Squad
12:00 Sneezing Magician
12:30 Tom & Jerry Show
13:00 Bugs & Daffy Show
14:00 Casper & The Angels
14:30 Dumb & Dumber
15:00 The Real Adventures Of Johnny Quest
15:30 Goober & The Ghost Chasers
16:00 Goldie Gold & Action Jack
16:30 Detective Squad
17:00 Sneezing Magician
17:30 Bugs & Daffy Show
18:30 Tom & Jerry Show
19:00 Dexter's Laboratory
19:30 Cow & Chicken
20:00 Johnny Bravo
20:30 Two Stupid Dogs
21:00 Scooby Doo Where Are You?
21:30 Popeye Show
22:00 TNT
SUNDAYS:
06:00 World Famous Toons
07:00 Jetsons
07:30 Flintstones
08:00 Popeye Show
08:30 Scooby Doo
09:00 Cave Kids
09:30 Big Bag
10:30 Timeless Tales
11:00 Detective Squad
12:00 Sneezing Magician
12:30 Tom & Jerry Show
13:00 Bugs & Daffy Show
14:00 Casper & The Angels
14:30 Dumb & Dumber
15:00 The Real Adventures Of Johnny Quest
15:30 Goober & The Ghost Chasers
16:00 Goldie Gold & Action Jack
16:30 Detective Squad
17:00 Sneezing Magician
17:30 Bugs & Daffy Show
18:30 Tom & Jerry Show
19:00 Dexter's Laboratory
19:30 Cow & Chicken
20:00 Johnny Bravo
20:30 What A Cartoon! Show
21:00 Scooby Doo Where Are You?
21:30 Popeye Show
22:00 TNT
Source: Astro site, 1998
CN SEA aired three animes back then: Akazukin Cha Cha (anime version of that Little Red Riding Hood tale), The Sneezing Magician which was popular in Southeastern Asia and Ninja Robots.
First Asian schedule on the thread!
 

RandomMe

Bloo
Dec 30, 2012
50,498
0
113
21
Braga, Portugal
internalymbelydredd.tumblr.com
Cartoon Network India, 23rd April 2003:
5:00 - The New Scooby Doo Movies
6:00 - The Looney Tunes Show
6:30 - Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries
7:00 - The Ku Koo Du Koo Show
8:00 - Justice League
8:30 - X-Men Evolution
9:00 - Johnny Bravo
9:30 - Flintstones
10:00 - The Cartoon Cartoon Show
10:30 - Tom & Jerry Kids
11:00 - Tiny TV
14:00 - The Looney Tunes Show
14:30 - Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries
15:00 - The Powerpuff Girls
15:30 - The Mask
---
Power Zone:
16:00 - Swat Kats
16:30 - G.I. Joe
17:00 - Justice League
17:30 - X-Men Evolution
---
18:00 - Tom & Jerry Show
18:30 - The Popeye Show
19:00 - The Scooby Doo Show
19:30 - Dexter's Laboratory
---
Toon Talkies:
20:00 - The Mask
20:30 - X-Men Evolution
21:00 - Tom & Jerry Show
21:30 - The Powerpuff Girls
---
22:00 - Top Cat
22:30 - Two Stupid Dogs
---
Power Zone - Late Night
23:00 - Swat Kats
23:30 - GI Joe
---
00:00 - The New Scooby Doo Movies
01:00 - Courage the Cowardly Dog
01:30 - Ed, Edd n Eddy
02:00 - The Mask
02:30 - The Jetsons
03:00 - The New Adventures of Captain Planet
03:30 - Addams Family
04:00 - Top Cat
04:30 - The Flintstones
Source: Cartoon Network India website, 2003
All blocks are color coded.
 

Moleoman

Well-Known Member
Jan 22, 2011
1,541
0
63
Poland
Cartoon Network Scandinavia, January 2007
weekdays:
06:00 Looney Tunes
06:30 The Flintstones
07:00 Sabrina: The Animated Series
07:30 Camp Lazlo
08:00 Lilletoon
09:00 Johnny Bravo
09:30 The Cramp Twins
10:00 The Jetsons
10:30 Courage the Cowardly Dog
11:00 Dexter's Laboratory
11:30 Hi Hi Puffy AmiYumi
12:00 The Flintstones
12:30 Droopy, Master Detective
13:00 Cow and Chicken
13:30 Pet Alien
14:00 Atomic Betty
14:30 The Cramp Twins
15:00 Ed, Edd n Eddy
15:30 Transformers: Cybertron
16:00 The Powerpuff Girls
16:30 Yu-Gi-Oh GX
17:00 My Gym Partner's a Monkey
17:30 Robotboy
18:00 The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy
18:30 The World of Tosh (a Swedish cartoon, its Swedish title: "Sune och hans värld")
19:00 Charlie Brown Specials
19:30 Sabrina: The Animated Series
20:00 The Scooby-Doo Show
20:30 Looney Tunes
21:00 Justice League (monday) X-Men: Evolution (tuesday) Batman of the Future (wednesday) Megas XLR (thursday) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (friday)
21:30 Justice League (monday) X-Men: Evolution (tuesday) Batman of the Future (wednesday) Megas XLR (thursday) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (friday)
22:00 Justice League (monday) X-Men: Evolution (tuesday) Batman of the Future (wednesday) Megas XLR (thursday) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (friday)
22:30 Justice League (monday) X-Men: Evolution (tuesday) Batman of the Future (wednesday) Megas XLR (thursday) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (friday)
23:00 Johnny Bravo
23:30 Ed, Edd n Eddy
00:00 Dexter's Laboratory
00:30 The Powerpuff Girls
01:00 Johnny Bravo
01:30 Ed, Edd n Eddy
02:00 Skipper and Skeeto
03:00 The Flintstones
03:30 Tom and Jerry
04:00 Skipper and Skeeto
05:00 Droopy, Master Detective
05:30 Tom and Jerry

weekdays:
06:00 The Flintstones
06:30 The Powerpuff Girls
07:00 Looney Tunes
07:30 The World of Tosh (a Swedish cartoon, its Swedish title: "Sune och hans värld")
08:00 Fosters 60
09:00 What's New Scooby-Doo?
09:30 The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy
10:00 Ben 10
10:30 My Gym Partner's a Monkey
11:00 Ed, Edd n Eddy
11:30 Hi Hi Puffy AmiYumi
12:00 Justice League
12:30 Justice League
13:00 Cow and Chicken
13:30 Courage the Cowardly Dog
14:00 Dexter's Laboratory
14:30 The Cramp Twins
15:00 Ed, Edd n Eddy
SATURDAY: 15:30 The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy, 16:00 Camp Lazlo, 16:30 Teen Titans, 17:00 My Gym Partner's a Monkey
SUNDAY: 15:30-17:30 Cartoon Theatre
17:30 Robotboy
18:00 Codename: Kids Next Door
18:30 World of Tosh (a Swedish cartoon, its Swedish title: "Sune och hans värld")
19:00 Charlie Brown Specials
19:30 Sabrina: The Animated Series
20:00 What's New Scooby-Doo?
20:30 Dastardly and Muttley In Their Flying Machines
21:00 Samurai Jack (saturday) Transformers: Energon (sunday)
21:30 Samurai Jack (saturday) Transformers: Energon (sunday)
22:00 Samurai Jack (saturday) Transformers: Energon (sunday)
22:30 Samurai Jack (saturday) Transformers: Energon (sunday)
23:00 Johnny Bravo
23:30 Ed, Edd n Eddy
00:00 Dexter's Laboratory
00:30 The Powerpuff Girls
01:00 Johnny Bravo
01:30 Ed, Edd n Eddy
02:00 Skipper and Skeeto
03:00 The Flintstones
03:30 Tom and Jerry
04:00 Skipper and Skeeto
05:00 Droopy, Master Detective
05:30 Tom and Jerry

Source: A schedule PDF file I downloaded from europe.turnerinfo.com years ago.
 

Red Arrow

ça va nog wel
Oct 22, 2012
14,161
-1
113
22
Belgium
The only Swedish cartoon I know is The Three Friends and Jerry. It has the same (ugly) animation as The World of Tosh... :shrug:
 

RandomMe

Bloo
Dec 30, 2012
50,498
0
113
21
Braga, Portugal
internalymbelydredd.tumblr.com
@Moleoman: Weird stuff for CN NU: a Swedish cartoon, Peanuts specials, a pre-Cartoonito pre-school block (months after its creation) and so on.
Every European CN has it's weird third-party shows.
In the next few hours, I'll post old schedules from other places on the CN Cartoon Forum.
 

RandomMe

Bloo
Dec 30, 2012
50,498
0
113
21
Braga, Portugal
internalymbelydredd.tumblr.com
1997:
WEEKDAYS:
06:00 Omer and the Star Child
06:30 Ivanhoe
07:00 The Frutties
07:30 The Real Story Of...
08:00 Taz-Mania
08:30 Dexter's Laboratory
09:00 Cow & Chicken
09:30 The Smurfs
10:00 Cave Kids
10:30 Blinky Bill
11:00 The Frutties
11:30 Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends
11:45 Pac-Man (It's a really obscure HB cartoon from 1982. It's Christmas special is a misfit, according to Peter Paltridge of Platypus Comix.)
12:00 Wacky Races
12:30 Top Cat
13:00 Bugs & Daffy Show
13:30 Popeye
14:00 Droopy: Master Detective
14:30 Tom and Jerry
15:00 Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo (judging by the length, it might have been the 1980 show)
15:15 Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends
15:30 Blinky Bill
16:00 The Smurfs
16:30 The Mask
17:00 Johnny Bravo
17:30 Taz-Mania
18:00 Dexter's Laboratory
18:30 Batman
19:00 Tom & Jerry
19:30 The Flintstones
20:00 The Scooby Doo Show
20:30 Cow and Chicken
21:00 Johnny Bravo
21:30 Batman
WEEKENDS:
06:00 Omer and the Star Child
06:30 Ivanhoe
07:00 The Frutties
07:30 Blinky Bill
08:00 The Smurfs
08:30 Wacky Races
09:00 Scooby-Doo, Where Are You?
09:30 Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
10:00 Dexter's Laboratory
10:30 Batman
11:00 The Mask
11:30 Johnny Bravo
12:00 Tom and Jerry
12:30 2 Stupid Dogs
13:00 The Addams Familly (I liked this show... My favorite part in the theme song was the part where they were in front of a mad house, like those M.C. Escher paintings involving stairs)
13:30 Bugs and Daffy Show
14:00 Johnny Bravo
14:30 Cow and Chicken
15:00 Droopy: Master Detective
15:30 Popeye
16:00 The Real Story Of...
16:30 Ivanhoe
17:00 2 Stupid Dogs
17:30 Dexter's Laboratory
18:00 The Mask
18:30 Batman
19:00 Tom and Jerry
19:30 The Flintstones
20:00 The Scooby Doo Show
20:30 Cow and Chicken
21:00 Johnny Bravo
21:30 Batman


July 1998:
WEEKDAYS:
06:00 Omer and the Star Child
06:30 The Frutties
07:00 Blinky Bill
07:30 Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends
07:45 The Magic Roundabout (it's the 1960's version. This is the British version based on the visuals)
08:00 Taz-Mania
08:15 The Road Runner
08:30 Beetlejuice
08:45 Dexter's Laboratory
09:00 Cow and Chicken
09:15 Sylvester and Tweety Mysteries
09:30 Tom and Jerry Kids
10:00 The Flintstone Kids
10:30 Blinky Bill
11:00 The Magic Roundabout
11:15 Thomas The Tank Engine and Friends
11:30 The Magic Roundabout
11:45 Thomas and Friends
12:00 Top Cat
12:30 Hong Kong Phooey
13:00 Bugs and Daffy Show
13:30 Popeye
14:00 Droopy
14:30 Tom & Jerry
15:00 Yogi Bear
15:30 The Jetsons
16:00 The New Scooby Doo Mysteries
16:30 Taz-Mania
17:00 Beetlejuice
17:30 Dexter's Laboratory
18:00 Johnny Bravo
18:30 Cow and Chicken
19:00 Tom and Jerry
19:30 The Flintstones
20:00 Batman
20:30 The Mask
21:00 The Scooby Doo Show
21:30 Wacky Races
22:00 Swat Cats
22:30 The Addams Family
23:00 Help! It's the Hair Bear Bunch
23:30 Hong Kong Phooey
00:00 Top Cat
00:30 Dastardly and Muttley in their Flying Machines
01:00 The Scooby-Doo Show
01:30 Inch High Private Eye
02:00 Jabberjaw
02:30 Galtar and the Golden Lance
03:00 The Jetsones
03:30 The Perils Of Penelope Pitstop
04:00 Ruchie Rich
04:30 Ivanhoe
05:00 The Real Story Of..
05:30 Blinky Bill
From: https://www.toonzone.net/forums/cartoon-network-cartoon-forum/142205-old-school-cn-nostalgia-thread-1990s-13.html#.UsMApvRdX9U
Originally posted on April 9th, 2007
 

Moleoman

Well-Known Member
Jan 22, 2011
1,541
0
63
Poland
Grila cablu Astral TV in 2002 - YouTube <- An old zapping of channels in Romanian cable operator Astral Telecom (unfortunately in black and white) with clip from CN (starting at 0:59) featuring its logo bug with the word "MOVIES" written in Times New Roman.

I remember that our CN once had a Powerpuff Girls marathon on a weekend day at the end of October 2002 called "Mojo Network", because it was hosted by Mojo Jojo. To reflect this there was also a special version of on-screen bug with "CART" of "CARTOON" part of the Logo replaced by handdrawn red letters MOJO and the "OON" part of the logo was scribbled out in red.
 

RandomMe

Bloo
Dec 30, 2012
50,498
0
113
21
Braga, Portugal
internalymbelydredd.tumblr.com
Grila cablu Astral TV in 2002 - YouTube <- An old zapping of channels in Romanian cable operator Astral Telecom (unfortunately in black and white) with clip from CN (starting at 0:59) featuring its logo bug with the word "MOVIES" written in Times New Roman.

I remember that our CN once had a Powerpuff Girls marathon on a weekend day at the end of October 2002 called "Mojo Network", because it was hosted by Mojo Jojo. To reflect this there was also a special version of on-screen bug with "CART" of "CARTOON" part of the Logo replaced by handdrawn red letters MOJO and the "OON" part of the logo was scribbled out in red.
Being in black and white is just OK, even though the extra text was just IN black and white (=the "MOVIES" part).
Someone needs to recreate that Mojo Network logo...
 

RandomMe

Bloo
Dec 30, 2012
50,498
0
113
21
Braga, Portugal
internalymbelydredd.tumblr.com
Cartoon Network SE Asia schedule from April 5th, 2006:
07:00 - Ed, Edd n Eddy
07:30 - Dexter's Laboratory
08:00 - Courage the Cowardly Dog
08:30 - Tom and Jerry
09:00 - Codename: Kids Next Door
09:30 - The Powerpuff Girls
10:00 - Baby Looney Tunes
10:30 - Krypto the Super Dog
11:00 - A Pup Named Scooby-Doo
11:30 - Tom and Jerry Kids
12:00 - The Road Runner Show
12:30 - The New Scooby-Doo Show
13:00 - Mike, Lu and Og
13:30 - I Am Weasel
14:00 - Cow and Chicken
14:30 - Johnny Bravo
15:00 - Ed, Edd n Eddy
15:30 - Samurai Jack
16:00 - Dexter's Laboratory
16:30 - Codename: Kids Next Door
17:00 - Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends
17:30 - Courage the Cowardly Dog
18:00 - Winx Club
18:30 - The Powerpuff Girls
19:00 - Character of the Month: Mandy
19:30 - Batman
20:00 - Static Shock
20:30 - Teen Titans
21:00 - X-Men: Evolution
21:30 - Megas XLR
22:00 - Samurai Jack
23:00 - Another Batman show
This is a partial schedule, and there is no info for the time period between 00:00 and 07:00.
Also, I found this schedule on a Korean website. CN SEA used to broadcast to Korea until 2006, but I assume that there were some providers that carried CN SEA as late as 2010.
Everything aired in English with Korean subtitiles. The same is true to DC SEA, which used to broadcast to South Korea until 2011 or so. CN shows aired on other channels with Korean dubs: some Cartoon Cartoons aired on Tooniverse. Also, Teen Titans and The Powerpuff Girls used to air on SBS.
CN Korea began broadcasting on November 11th, 2006.
Source: http://www.suksuk.co.kr/etc/06TV_sky04.htm
 
Last edited by a moderator:

RandomMe

Bloo
Dec 30, 2012
50,498
0
113
21
Braga, Portugal
internalymbelydredd.tumblr.com
April 2006 weekend schedule from CN SEA, from the same website as the schedule I posted earlier:
07:00 - Ed, Edd n Eddy
07:30 - Dexter's Laboratory
08:00 - Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends
08:30 - HiHi Puffy AmiYumi
09:00 - The Powerpuff Girls
10:00 - Xiaolin Showdown
10:30 - The Life and Times of Juniper Lee
11:00 - Courage the Cowardly Dog
11:30 - Pet Alien? My Alien Friend, perhaps? (Korean: 내 친구 외계인)
12:00 - Atomic Betty
12:30 - Codename: Kids Next Door
13:00 - Duck Dodgers
14:00 - Character of the Month: Mandy
14:30 - Ozzy and Drix
15:00 - "New Scooby-Doo" (What's New, Scooby-Doo, perhaps)
16:00 - Dexter's Laboratory
16:30 - The Powerpuff Girls
17:00 - The Life and Times of Juniper Lee
17:30 - Xiaolin Showdown
18:00 - Robotboy
18:30 - HiHi Puffy AmiYumi
19:00 - Character of the Month: Mandy
19:30 - Camp Lazlo
20:00 - Mucha Lucha
20:30 - Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends
21:00 - Codename: Kids Next Door
21:30 - The Life and Times of Juniper Lee
22:00 - Camp Lazlo
23:00 - Ozzy and Drix
 
Cartoon Network UK/Pan-Euro January 18th 1994 (All Times GMT)

08:00 Richie Rich
08:30 Heathcliff
09:00 Biskitts
09:30 Paw Paws
10:00 Pound Puppies
10:30 Shirt Tails
11:00 World Famous Toons
12:00 Josie and The Pussycats
12:30 Plastic Man
13:00 Birdman: Galaxy Trio
13:30 Galtar and The Golden Lance
14:00 Super Adventures
15:00 Fantastic Four
15:30 Captain Planet
16:00 Jonny Quest
16:30 Down Wit' Droopy D
17:00 Wacky Races
17:30 The Flintstones
18:00 Bugs And Daffy Tonight (Programming Block)
19:00 Closedown/Sign-off (TNT Classic Movies UK/Pan-Euro Timeshare)
05:00 The Morning Crew (Breakfast Programming Block)

TNT Classic Movies UK/Pan Euro 21st June 1996 (The Longest Day!, All Times BST)

19:00 WCW Nitro: Where The Big Boys Play!
20:00 Cartoon Network's Longest Day!
23:00 The Rounders (1965)
00:30 The Last Runner (1971)
02:10 Damon And Pythias (1962)
04:00 Action Stations (1957)
05:00 Closedown/Sign-off (Cartoon Network UK/Pan-Euro Timeshare)


Cartoon Network UK/Pan Euro: 14th October 1999 (Final day as an unencrypted Pan-European Channel)

05:00 The Frutties
05:30 Blinky Bill
06:00 The Tidings
06:30 Flying Rhino Junior High
07:00 Scooby Doo
07:30 Cow and Chicken
07:00 Tiny Toon Adventures
08:30 Tom and Jerry Kids
09:00 The Flintstones Kids
09:30 A Pup Named Scooby Doo
10:00 The Tidings
10:15 The Magic Roundabout
10:30 Cave Kids
11:00 Tabaluga
11:30 Blinky Bill
12:00 Tom and Jerry
12:30 Looney Tunes
13:00 Popeye
13:30 Droopy
14:00 Animaniacs
14:30 Two Stupid Dogs
15:00 Flying Rhino Junior High
15:30 The Sylvester and Tweety Mysteries
16:00 The Powerpuff Girls
16:30 Dexter's Laboratory
17:00 Ed, Edd 'n' Eddy
17:30 Johnny Bravo
18:00 Pinky and the Brain
18:30 The Flintstones
19:00 Tom and Jerry
19:30 Looney Tunes
20:00 I am Weasel
20:30 Space Ghost Coast to Coast
21:00 Closedown/Sign-off (TNT Classic Movies UK/Pan-Euro Timeshare)

Cartoon Network UK: 15th October 1999 (Date of Encryption/Pan-Euro Separation, All Times BST)

Same as above except for:

21:00 Closedown/Sign-off (TNT UK Timeshare)


Cartoon Network UK: 31st December 1999 - 1st January 2000 (New Millennium's Eve/Day!)

5am Non-Stop Looney Tunes

OFF:

TNT Classic Movies UK/Pan Euro 14th October 1999 (Final Day as a Classic Movies Channel, All Times BST)


21:00 Marlowe (1969) Detective thriller, staring James Gamer and Gayle Hunnlcutt
23:00 The Outrage (1964) Western, stamng Paul Newman and Laurence Harvey
01:00 They Were Expendable (1945) Drama, with John Wayne and Donna Reed
03:15 Marlowe (1969) Detective Thriller
05:00 Closedown/Sign-off (Cartoon Network Timeshare)


TNT UK 15th October 1999 (First Day as an Analogue UK and Ireland only General Entertainment Channel, All Times BST)

Sidenote: The Daily Express kept TNT in the Movies section. *Facepalm*

21:00 WCW Nitro
23:00 The Hitchhiker
00:00 The Dukes of Hazzard
01:00 Closedown/Sign-off (Cartoon Network Timeshare)


TCM UK 15th October 1999 (First Day and continuing from TNT Classic Movies and in Digital Only, All Times BST)


21:00 The Big Sleep (1946)
23:30 Home From The Hill (1959)
02:00 Hide In Plain Sight (1980)
03:00 The Petrified Forest (1936)
05:00 Captain Sindbad (1963)

Source: Daily/Sunday Express Archives, with exception to TCM's 15th October 1999 schedule of which The Guardian/The Observer Archive was used.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Moleoman

Well-Known Member
Jan 22, 2011
1,541
0
63
Poland
Cartoon Network UK/Pan-Euro schedule for 15th December 1996.
(in UK time)
05:00 Sharky and George
05:30 Spartakus and the Sun Beneath the Sea
06:00 The Fruitties
06:30 Omer and the Starchild
07:00 Big Bag
08:00 Hong Kong Phooey
08:15 Daffy Duck
08:30 The Scooby-Doo Show
08:45 World Premiere Toons
09:00 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
09:30 Dexter's Laboratory
09:45 The Mask
10:15 Tom and Jerry
10:30 Droopy, Master Detective
10:45 2 Stupid Dogs
11:00 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
11:30 Dexter's Laboratory
11:45 The Mask
12:15 Tom and Jerry
12:30 Droopy, Master Detective
12:45 2 Stupid Dogs
13:00 Superchunk: Scooby-Doo
15:00 The Addams Family
15:15 World Premiere Toons
15:30 Bugs Bunny
16:00 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
16:30 The Flintstones
17:00 The Jetsons
17:30 The Mask
18:00 Scooby-Doo, Where Are You?
18:30 Fish Police
19:00 The Addams Family
19:30 Droopy, Master Detective
20:00 Tom and Jerry
20:30 The Flintstones
21:00 Closedown

TNT Classic Movies - 15th December 1996:
(in UK time)
21:00 The Cannery Row
23:00 The Strawberry Blonde
00:45 The Girl and the General
02:30 Brotherly Love

Cartoon Network UK/Pan-Euro schedule for 16th December 1996.
(in UK time)
05:00 Sharky and George
05:30 Little Dracula
06:00 The Fruitties
06:30 The Real Story of…
07:00 Tom and Jerry
07:30 SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron
08:00 The 13 Ghosts of Scooby-Doo
08:30 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
09:00 The Mask
09:30 Dexter's Laboratory
10:00 The Jetsons
10:30 2 Stupid Dogs
11:00 Little Dracula
11:30 The New Adventures of Captain Planet
12:00 Young Robin Hood
12:30 The Real Story of…
13:00 Tom and Jerry
13:30 The Flintstones
14:00 Droopy, Master Detective
14:30 The Bugs and Daffy Show
15:00 The Jetsons
15:30 The New Scooby-Doo Mysteries
16:00 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
16:30 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
17:00 The Mask
17:30 The Mask
18:00 Dexter's Laboratory
18:30 Droopy, Master Detective
19:00 Hong Kong Phooey
19:30 The Jetsons
20:00 The Flintstones
20:30 Scooby-Doo, Where Are You?
21:00-06:00 Available only on cable:
21:00 The Bugs and Daffy Show
21:30 Tom and Jerry
22:00 2 Stupid Dogs
22:30 The Mask
23:00 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
23:30 Dexter's Laboratory
23:45 World Premiere Toons
00:00 Little Dracula
00:30 Omer and the Starchild
01:00 Spartakus and the Sun Beneath the Sea
01:30 Sharky and George
02:00 The Real Story of…
02:30 The Fruitties
03:00 Omer and the Starchild
03:30 Spartakus and the Sun Beneath the Sea
04:00 Sharky and George
04:30 Spartakus and the Sun Beneath the Sea

TNT Classic Movies - 16th December 1996 (Sorry, only available the 21:00-06:00 part):
(in UK time)
21:00 The Broken Chain
23:00 MGM: When the Lion Roars
01:00 I am Fugitive from a Chain Gang
02:40 The Broken Chain

Source: Dagblaðið Vísir - DV scans (the schedules are available on the last pages of the day's magazine and its additions: Dagskra (till circa 1998) and Fokus (from 1998)). on timarit.is
 
@RegularCapital: what did they air on "The Longest Day"? Two movies? Random episodes?
Just random classic episodes, I still remember the promo for it, it had a long black line and a big yellow cartoon sun with a cooking/sizzling sound effect. No doubt Turner have kept a copy of it somewhere in their archives.

@Moleoman: 16th December 1996 was the launch of the 24-hour feed of Cartoon Network and TNT Classic Movies on Astra 1G (I found the source for Wikipedia and thanks for posting the schedule :)) , but it was in encrypted and was in Digital format (Sky didn't have a digital service yet until 1st October 1998 and didn't use 19°E services), very few Cable operators used the 24 hour Cartoon Network and TNT Classic Movies services, one company I know that did have 24 hour CN was CableTel (The old name for NTL which is now part of Virgin Media/UPC). My local cable company Cable Midlands (purchased by Telewest, now part of Virgin Media/UPC), didn't carry the 24 hour service.
 
Cartoon Network UK/Pan-Euro (First mention of Boomerang!*, 23/01/1994, All Times GMT)


06:00 Toons
07:00 Space Kidettes/Young Samson
07:30 Yogi's Space Race
08:00 Boomerang (Programming Block)
09:00 Turner Family
10:00 Yogi Bear
10:30 Dragon's Lair
11:00 Captain Caveman
11:30 Valley of the Dinosaurs
12:00 Thundarr
12:30 Galtar and the Golden Lance
13:00 Super Adventures
14:00 Centurions
14:30 Dynomutt
15:00 Captain Planet (Ted Turner's very own cartoon)
15:30 Jonny Quest
16:00 The Completely Mental Misadventures of Ed Grimley
16:30 The Addams Family
17:00 The Flintstones
17:30 Bugs and Daffy Tonight
18:30 Toon Heads
19:00 Closedown/Sign-Off (TNT Classic Movies Timeshare)

*According to The Daily Express
 

Moleoman

Well-Known Member
Jan 22, 2011
1,541
0
63
Poland
The earliest complete Cartoon Network/TNT UK/Pan-Euro schedule from years 1993-1995 on Dagbladid Visir I could get from timarit.is:
Friday, 26th November 1993
CARTOON NETWORK
05:00 The Morning Crew
08:00 Richie Rich
08:30 Heathcliff
09:00 Kwicky Koala
09:30 Paw Paws
10:00 Pound Puppies
10:30 Shirt Tales
11:00 World Famous Toons
12:00 Josie and the Pussycats
12:30 The Perils of Penelope Pitstop
13:00 The Great International Toon-In
TNT
19:00 The Great International Toon-In (Yes, that's what was written!)
23:00 The Ice Pirates
00:45 Maya
02:30 Drums of Africa

Source: Dagblaðið Vísir - DV, 26.11.1981 - Timarit.is (It's on daily's 25th November's 1993 Dagskra)
 

Similar threads


Spotlight

Who's on Discord?

Latest profile posts

"Steamed Hams" is airing right now!
I decided it's time to make some changes for my life.. I will have to spend less time on animesuperhero site, so I need some more time to do some more work.
Red Arrow wrote on RegularCapital's profile.
Glad you're back :)
Alien News Desk is actually kinda funny. No one talks about it though, of course.
Any news about the "Magia Record" anime?