Home Channels Anime 43rd Annual Annie Award Nominees Announced

43rd Annual Annie Award Nominees Announced

521
0
Annie Awards

ASIFA-Hollywood has announced the nominees for the 43rd annual Annie Awards, recognizing the best animated productions of the year and the people who make them. The full list of nominees is at the Annie Awards website. Nominees in major categories include:

Best Animated Feature

  • Anomalisa – Paramount Pictures
  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie – Aardman Animations
  • The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios
  • The Peanuts Movie – Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation

Best Animated Special Production

  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Warner Bros. Animation
  • He Named Me Malala – Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door
  • I Am A Witness – Moonbot Studios
  • Kite – Epic Games
  • Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck – End of Movie, LLC
  • Niko and the Sword of Light – Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • “Carface” – National Film Board of Canada
  • “DISSONANCE” – frameboX
  • “If I was God” – National Film Board of Canada
  • “On Ice” – Google/Evil Eye Pictures
  • “Sanjay’s Super Team” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • “World of Tomorrow” – Don Hertzfeldt

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Bubble Guppies – Episode: 326 – “Super Guppies!” – Nickelodeon Nelvana
  • PAW Patrol – Episode: 213, “Pups Save A MerPup” -Spin Master Nickelodeon
  • Peter Rabbit – Episode: 216 – “The Kitten and Pig Adventure” – Nickelodeon Productions Silvergate Media
  • Sheriff Callie’s Wild West – Episode: #201A “The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo” – Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior
  • Transformers Rescue Bots – Episode: “I Have Heard The Robots Singing” – Hasbro Studios
  • Tumble Leaf – Episode: “Mirror” – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Clarence – Episode: “Turtle Hats” – Cartoon Network
  • Gravity Falls – Episode: “Not What He Seems” – Disney Television Animation
  • Harvey Beaks – Episode: “A Day of No To-Do” – Nickelodeon
  • Sanjay & Craig – Episode: “Street Dogg “- Nickelodeon
  • Star vs. the Forces of Evil – Episode: “Blood Moon Ball “- Disney Television Animation
  • Steven Universe – Episode: “Jail Break” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Wander Over Yonder – Episode: “The Breakfast” – Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: “Can’t Buy Me Math” – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment
  • BoJack Horseman – Episode: “Brand New Couch” – The Tornante Company
  • Moonbeam City – Episode: “Quest for Aquatica” – Titmouse, Inc. / Comedy Central
  • The Simpsons – Episode: “Halloween of Horror “- Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Feature-Independent

  • Boy and the World – Filme de Papel
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet – Ventanarosa
  • The Boy and the Beast – Studio Chizu
  • When Marnie Was There – Studio Ghibli